R.A.R.E.

District 6 · Council district dossier · 2003–2025

District 6: what the record shows

The story of District 6’s landlord-tenant record on the City of Seattle open data portal, written for the Councilmember and the public. It is built from the same numbers as the dashboard.

DashboardMaps

The short version

Third lowest of the seven districts for notices of violation.

District 6 has 6,295 landlord-tenant records for 2003–2025, 11.2% of the city’s 56,258. 4,203 are tenant complaints and 1,064 are notices of violation. For every 100 complaints there are 25.3 notices of violation, third lowest of the seven districts. The citywide figure is 24.6.

76.4% of District 6 complaints show no last inspection date, and 89.9% of those opened since 2018. A blank date does not mean no one inspected. The year-by-year section below explains why dates can be measured only from July 2025.

What changed in 2018

Complaints rose. Inspection dates stopped showing up. Notices per complaint fell.

The City of Seattle open data portal had no last inspection dates until July 2025. Until then that column held map coordinates, for example POINT (-122.33 47.60), instead of dates. In July 2025 the City backfilled it, including records back to 2003. Only then could these shares be measured, so the last inspection date line shows what the portal holds today for complaints opened each year. A blank date does not mean no one inspected. The last inspection date report tells that story.

Three measures, one chart

Landlord-tenant complaints, last inspection dates and notices of violation, open data portal

  • Complaints opened that yearright-hand scale
  • Last inspection date: out of every 100 complaints, how many have noneleft-hand scale
  • Notices of violation for every 100 complaintsleft-hand scale

2003–2017 · 15 years

746
complaints
14.1%
with no inspection date (105)
520
notices of violation, about 70 for every 100 complaints
2017

2017 sits between the two periods: 104 complaints, 34% with no inspection date.

2018–2025 · 8 years

3,457
complaints
89.9%
with no inspection date (3,107)
544
notices of violation, about 16 for every 100 complaints
Show the numbers for every year
Year openedComplaintsNo inspection datePercentNotices of violationNotices per 100 complaints
20038225.0%112.5
2004391025.6%3897.4
2005451635.6%4497.8
200654713.0%4379.6
20075511.8%4785.5
20084412.3%3375.0
20096023.3%3761.7
20103400.0%2367.6
2011421023.8%2969.0
20124636.5%4087.0
201357610.5%3459.6
20145048.0%4386.0
20155559.1%3869.1
20165335.7%3566.0
20171043533.7%3533.7
201834027881.8%3410.0
201932027686.2%4815.0
202034431892.4%7822.7
202138335693.0%14938.9
202252348492.5%11822.6
202351845587.8%5310.2
202450946190.6%367.1
202552047992.1%285.4

Source: City of Seattle open data portal, code complaints and violations. 6,295 landlord-tenant records in District 6, 2003–2025: 4,203 complaints, 1,064 notices of violation and 1,028 other records.

Show our work: Every record (CSV)Recount scriptHow we counted (printable)

What tenants reported

In their own words: mold, leaks, moisture lead the housing problems, and rent increases and fees lead the paperwork.

We read the description of all 4,203 District 6 complaints and counted the problems each one names. A complaint is counted in every group it names, so the groups add up to more than the number of complaints. This shows what tenants reported, not that a problem was confirmed.

Housing conditions

  • Fire, smoke/CO alarms, gas1413.4%
  • Structural, doors, windows4169.9%
  • Heat, hot water, utilities3057.3%
  • Mold, leaks, moisture61314.6%
  • Plumbing, sewage3167.5%
  • Electrical1894.5%
  • Pests1954.6%
  • Other housing conditions51512.3%

Paperwork and landlord-tenant law

  • 3-day notices330.8%
  • Just cause eviction (JCEO)3378.0%
  • Evictions and termination3378.0%
  • Rent increases and fees4099.7%
  • Deposits and refunds2064.9%
  • Other notices (type not stated)1002.4%
  • Lease terms and renewals2967.0%
  • Other (retaliation, entry, relocation, lockouts)3247.7%

Other

  • Other (noise, construction, public space)54713.0%

994 complaints (23.6%) are unassigned: no problem could be assigned from the words in the description. The City staff’s notes are not counted, except to find three-day notices and the JCEO label.

Show our work: Every complaint and its groups (CSV)The counting rules (script)Recount scriptHow we counted (printable)

Compared with the other districts

Notices of violation for every 100 complaints

District 6 had 25.3, third lowest of the seven districts. For the whole city it was 24.6.

DistrictComplaintsNotices of violationNotices per 100 complaintsNo inspection date, all yearsNo inspection date, since 2018
District 15,1361,62131.672.0%89.5%
District 26,1281,97632.270.3%88.5%
District 38,3091,70720.576.5%90.1%
District 44,6591,23226.473.7%89.6%
District 55,1411,34626.274.4%89.4%
District 64,2031,06425.376.4%89.9%
District 76,41994614.778.7%89.1%

Elevators

8 District 6 addresses show up three times.

STLCA matched three City sources by address: Seattle Fire Department elevator rescue calls, tenant complaints that mention an elevator, and the City’s elevator certificate list. 8 District 6 addresses appear in all three: 27 rescue calls, 13 tenant complaints that mention an elevator, and 7 addresses with no certified unit on file. A rescue call shows the Fire Department was sent, not why the elevator stopped. The certificate columns are a snapshot of the City’s elevator certificate list from January 31, 2026.

AddressRescue callsLast rescueElevator complaintsCertified units on fileUnits on file without a current certificate
1715 NW 59TH ST52025-07-01201
2233 NW 58TH ST52024-08-02103
8551 GREENWOOD AVE N52025-08-30111
2250 NW 59TH ST42023-02-02401
2041 NW 57TH ST32023-08-09102
6726 GREENWOOD AVE N32025-04-06101
2651 NW 56TH ST12021-09-22201
317 NW 41ST ST12026-01-10101

Show our work: All 113 addresses (CSV)How we counted (printable)

Where the records are

Every District 6 complaint, on the map

The interactive maps place each complaint with a map point, colored by the problem it names. 100.0% of District 6’s records have a map point.