R.A.R.E.

District 3 · Council district dossier · 2003–2025

District 3: what the record shows

The story of District 3’s landlord-tenant record on the City of Seattle open data portal, written for the Councilmember and the public. It is built from the same numbers as the dashboard.

DashboardMaps

The short version

Second lowest of the seven districts for notices of violation.

District 3 has 11,092 landlord-tenant records for 2003–2025, 19.7% of the city’s 56,258. 8,309 are tenant complaints and 1,707 are notices of violation. For every 100 complaints there are 20.5 notices of violation, second lowest of the seven districts. The citywide figure is 24.6.

76.5% of District 3 complaints show no last inspection date, and 90.1% of those opened since 2018. A blank date does not mean no one inspected. The year-by-year section below explains why dates can be measured only from July 2025.

What changed in 2018

Complaints rose. Inspection dates stopped showing up. Notices per complaint fell.

The City of Seattle open data portal had no last inspection dates until July 2025. Until then that column held map coordinates, for example POINT (-122.33 47.60), instead of dates. In July 2025 the City backfilled it, including records back to 2003. Only then could these shares be measured, so the last inspection date line shows what the portal holds today for complaints opened each year. A blank date does not mean no one inspected. The last inspection date report tells that story.

Three measures, one chart

Landlord-tenant complaints, last inspection dates and notices of violation, open data portal

  • Complaints opened that yearright-hand scale
  • Last inspection date: out of every 100 complaints, how many have noneleft-hand scale
  • Notices of violation for every 100 complaintsleft-hand scale

2003–2017 · 15 years

1,563
complaints
17.7%
with no inspection date (277)
1,071
notices of violation, about 69 for every 100 complaints
2017

2017 sits between the two periods: 196 complaints, 35% with no inspection date.

2018–2025 · 8 years

6,746
complaints
90.1%
with no inspection date (6,076)
636
notices of violation, about 9 for every 100 complaints
Show the numbers for every year
Year openedComplaintsNo inspection datePercentNotices of violationNotices per 100 complaints
200319631.6%842.1
2004952930.5%8488.4
20051012625.7%6968.3
20061131815.9%9785.8
2007931718.3%9197.8
2008912224.2%6167.0
20091021312.7%7068.6
2010962222.9%6668.8
20119333.2%6367.7
20129677.3%6264.6
201310332.9%6159.2
201411721.7%8270.1
2015119108.4%7966.4
20161293023.3%8162.8
20171966935.2%9749.5
201853043081.1%7013.2
201953243080.8%9618.0
202052746387.9%9618.2
202155751091.6%11620.8
202296891394.3%636.5
20231,1681,08592.9%534.5
20241,2241,09289.2%877.1
20251,2401,15393.0%554.4

Source: City of Seattle open data portal, code complaints and violations. 11,092 landlord-tenant records in District 3, 2003–2025: 8,309 complaints, 1,707 notices of violation and 1,076 other records.

Show our work: Every record (CSV)Recount scriptHow we counted (printable)

What tenants reported

In their own words: mold, leaks, moisture lead the housing problems, and rent increases and fees lead the paperwork.

We read the description of all 8,309 District 3 complaints and counted the problems each one names. A complaint is counted in every group it names, so the groups add up to more than the number of complaints. This shows what tenants reported, not that a problem was confirmed.

Housing conditions

  • Fire, smoke/CO alarms, gas3193.8%
  • Structural, doors, windows97411.7%
  • Heat, hot water, utilities96311.6%
  • Mold, leaks, moisture1,32315.9%
  • Plumbing, sewage5516.6%
  • Electrical3804.6%
  • Pests6057.3%
  • Other housing conditions1,28415.5%

Paperwork and landlord-tenant law

  • 3-day notices1451.7%
  • Just cause eviction (JCEO)6377.7%
  • Evictions and termination6567.9%
  • Rent increases and fees6848.2%
  • Deposits and refunds3253.9%
  • Other notices (type not stated)2422.9%
  • Lease terms and renewals4855.8%
  • Other (retaliation, entry, relocation, lockouts)6878.3%

Other

  • Other (noise, construction, public space)7589.1%

1,535 complaints (18.5%) are unassigned: no problem could be assigned from the words in the description. The City staff’s notes are not counted, except to find three-day notices and the JCEO label.

Show our work: Every complaint and its groups (CSV)The counting rules (script)Recount scriptHow we counted (printable)

Compared with the other districts

Notices of violation for every 100 complaints

District 3 had 20.5, second lowest of the seven districts. For the whole city it was 24.6.

DistrictComplaintsNotices of violationNotices per 100 complaintsNo inspection date, all yearsNo inspection date, since 2018
District 15,1361,62131.672.0%89.5%
District 26,1281,97632.270.3%88.5%
District 38,3091,70720.576.5%90.1%
District 44,6591,23226.473.7%89.6%
District 55,1411,34626.274.4%89.4%
District 64,2031,06425.376.4%89.9%
District 76,41994614.778.7%89.1%

Elevators

21 District 3 addresses show up three times.

STLCA matched three City sources by address: Seattle Fire Department elevator rescue calls, tenant complaints that mention an elevator, and the City’s elevator certificate list. 21 District 3 addresses appear in all three: 70 rescue calls, 53 tenant complaints that mention an elevator, and 16 addresses with no certified unit on file. A rescue call shows the Fire Department was sent, not why the elevator stopped. The certificate columns are a snapshot of the City’s elevator certificate list from January 31, 2026.

AddressRescue callsLast rescueElevator complaintsCertified units on fileUnits on file without a current certificate
1819 23RD AVE102026-01-20451
1406 E REPUBLICAN ST92022-06-25101
1215 SENECA ST72025-11-08102
2212 S JACKSON ST72026-01-18111
1717 22ND AVE62025-06-18111
418 E LORETTA PL52024-08-021102
1401 E MADISON ST42025-09-26102
1736 BELMONT AVE42024-10-23211
100 MELROSE AVE E32025-02-10202
1321 E JOHN ST32025-09-27401
1401 BROADWAY22025-03-03112
1017 BOREN AVE12023-12-30101
1113 E JOHN ST12024-01-12101
1615 19TH AVE12021-06-04202
1741 BELMONT AVE12021-03-29101
1806 23RD AVE12024-10-19101
2302 E DENNY WAY12023-04-16401
2815 BOYLSTON AVE E12023-10-27401
2820 EASTLAKE AVE E12021-05-21402
2840 EASTLAKE AVE E12025-08-22301
600 9TH AVE12025-07-04301

Show our work: All 113 addresses (CSV)How we counted (printable)

Where the records are

Every District 3 complaint, on the map

The interactive maps place each complaint with a map point, colored by the problem it names. 100.0% of District 3’s records have a map point.