R.A.R.E.

Seattle’s housing complaints. The City’s own record.

The City keeps records of housing complaints and enforcement. We bring those records together to show what is documented, what patterns emerge, and what questions remain unanswered.

36,106
of the 56,258 landlord-tenant records STLCA identified on the City of Seattle open data portal, 2003–2025
have no inspection date.

A blank date doesn’t prove no one came. It means the public record doesn’t say when anyone did.

40,540tenant complaints
9,961notices of violation
74.9%of complaints show no inspection date
545complaints with no district on record
01

The citywide record

What does the City’s record actually show?

This analysis brings together complaint records, inspection dates, notices of violation, and recorded outcomes. Each tells us something different about the City’s response to reported housing problems.

Start here: complaint trends, last inspection dates and notices of violation →
02

What changed in 2018

Complaints climbed. Enforcement slipped.

The City of Seattle open data portal had no last inspection dates until July 2025. Until then that column held map coordinates, for example POINT (-122.33 47.60), instead of dates. In July 2025 the City backfilled it, including records back to 2003. Only then could these shares be measured, so the last inspection date line shows what the portal holds today for complaints opened each year. A blank date does not mean no one inspected. The last inspection date report tells that story.

Three measures, one chart

Landlord-tenant complaints, last inspection dates and notices of violation, open data portal

  • Complaints opened that yearright-hand scale
  • Last inspection date: out of every 100 complaints, how many have noneleft-hand scale
  • Notices of violation for every 100 complaintsleft-hand scale

2003–2017 · 15 years

8,017
complaints
15.6%
with no inspection date (1,251)
5,842
notices of violation, about 73 for every 100 complaints
2017

2017 was the turning year: 1,095 complaints, 34% with no inspection date.

2018–2025 · 8 years

32,523
complaints
89.5%
with no inspection date (29,123)
4,119
notices of violation, about 13 for every 100 complaints
Show the numbers for every year
Year openedComplaintsNo inspection datePercentNotices of violationNotices per 100 complaints
2003812935.8%3138.3
200443711726.8%39089.2
200540510626.2%33883.5
200654411421.0%41175.6
20074906813.9%45292.2
20084395312.1%37485.2
2009465449.5%35977.2
20104685311.3%35275.2
2011507367.1%34668.2
2012555285.0%39771.5
2013646314.8%46071.2
2014623497.9%47075.4
2015613528.5%44372.3
20166499314.3%47372.9
20171,09537834.5%54649.9
20182,8082,26980.8%40114.3
20192,9602,48784.0%46515.7
20202,8122,51989.6%62722.3
20213,0042,74891.5%94231.4
20224,8284,46992.6%72014.9
20235,1594,70491.2%3356.5
20245,2104,67689.8%3436.6
20255,7425,25191.4%2865.0

Source: City of Seattle open data portal, code complaints and violations. 56,258 landlord-tenant records, 2003–2025: 40,540 complaints, 9,961 notices of violation and 5,757 other records.

Show our work: Numbers by year (CSV)Every record (CSV)Recount scriptHow we counted (printable)

03

Dashboard charts, citywide

Follow the numbers.

These charts track Seattle’s complaint volume, enforcement notices, and the dates the City makes available to the public. Together, they show how the numbers changed over time, and where the public record leaves questions unanswered. Select a chart to open it.

Record types and enforcement

Complaints next to notices of violation, citations and unfit buildings, for each kind of record.

Open chart

Record types and inspection dates

How many records of each kind have an inspection date, and how many do not.

Open chart

What tenants reported

Housing problems on one side, paperwork and law on the other.

Open chart

Districts compared

Notices of violation for every 100 complaints, district by district.

Open chart

Completed and closed complaints

Out of every 100 complaints opened each year, how many have no last inspection date.

Open chart

Notices of violation by status

Completed, issued, under investigation and more, and which have an inspection date.

Open chart
Citywide maps

Citywide maps

Where the complaints are, on two linked maps with filters.

Open chart
04

What tenants reported

In their own words: mold, leaks, moisture lead the housing problems, and evictions and termination lead the paperwork.

We read the description of all 40,540 complaints and counted the problems each one names. A complaint is counted in every group it names, so the groups add up to more than the number of complaints. This shows what tenants reported, not that a problem was confirmed.

Housing conditions

  • Fire, smoke/CO alarms, gas1,4563.6%
  • Structural, doors, windows4,45711.0%
  • Heat, hot water, utilities3,7849.3%
  • Mold, leaks, moisture6,61916.3%
  • Plumbing, sewage3,1127.7%
  • Electrical1,9774.9%
  • Pests3,2538.0%
  • Other housing conditions6,10015.0%

Paperwork and landlord-tenant law

  • 3-day notices6441.6%
  • Just cause eviction (JCEO)3,4148.4%
  • Evictions and termination3,6759.1%
  • Rent increases and fees3,3318.2%
  • Deposits and refunds1,5653.9%
  • Other notices (type not stated)1,2123.0%
  • Lease terms and renewals2,2815.6%
  • Other (retaliation, entry, relocation, lockouts)3,5128.7%

Other

  • Other (noise, construction, public space)3,9469.7%

8,007 complaints (19.8%) are unassigned: no problem could be assigned from the words in the description. The City staff’s notes are not counted, except to find three-day notices and the JCEO label.

Show our work: Every complaint and its groups (CSV)The counting rules (script)Recount scriptHow we counted (printable)

05

Seven districts

The same pattern in every district. District 7 has the fewest notices per complaint.

In every Council district, 7 to 8 in 10 complaints show no inspection date, and about 9 in 10 of those opened since 2018. District 7 had 14.7 notices of violation for every 100 complaints, the lowest in the city. District 2 had 32.2, the highest.

DistrictRecordsComplaintsNotices of violationNotices per 100 complaintsNo inspection date, all yearsNo inspection date, since 2018
District 17,5275,1361,62131.672.0%89.5%
District 28,8736,1281,97632.270.3%88.5%
District 311,0928,3091,70720.576.5%90.1%
District 46,6764,6591,23226.473.7%89.6%
District 57,2325,1411,34626.274.4%89.4%
District 66,2954,2031,06425.376.4%89.9%
District 77,8956,41994614.778.7%89.1%
No district on record66854569Not placed in a district by the City’s data

Districts are as the open data portal records them. Click a district to open its dashboard.

Show our work: Every record (CSV)Recount scriptHow we counted (printable)

06

P.I.E.R. cross-reference · Elevators

113 addresses show up three times: tenant elevator complaints, Fire Department rescue calls, and elevators without a current certificate.

STLCA matched three City sources by address: Seattle Fire Department elevator rescue calls, tenant complaints that mention an elevator, and the City’s elevator certificate list. These 113 addresses show up in all three.

113addresses in all three sources
835Fire Department elevator rescue calls, Jan 2020 to Jan 2026
316tenant complaints mentioning an elevator
80addresses with no certified unit on file at all

The 10 addresses with the most rescue calls

District 1: 11 · District 2: 19 · District 3: 21 · District 4: 14 · District 5: 11 · District 6: 8 · District 7: 29

AddressDistrictRescue callsLast rescueElevator complaintsCertified units on fileUnits on file without a current certificate
913 S JACKSON ST21422025-06-21102
308 4TH AVE S2522025-08-121113
2024 3RD AVE7512025-06-22312
1911 22ND AVE S2502026-01-22213
9400 RAINIER AVE S2252025-12-02411
4515 BROOKLYN AVE NE4232025-11-25103
3621 33RD AVE S2212025-12-281911
710 CHERRY ST7182025-03-10102
1102 8TH AVE7162023-10-091421
1600 2ND AVE7142025-06-20505

Limits. The complaint count is a word search for “elevator,” so a few may be about something else. The certificate columns are a snapshot of the City’s elevator certificate list from January 31, 2026; a building’s status today can differ. A rescue call shows the Fire Department was sent, not why the elevator stopped.

Show our work: All 113 addresses (CSV)How we counted (printable)

07

P.I.E.R. · Property Intelligence Enforcement Registry

One address, every City record about it.

P.I.E.R. is STLCA’s cross-reference of City records by address. It connects complaints, rental registrations and permits at the same address. The elevator match above came out of it.

193,482Seattle addresses cross-referenced
248,719City complaint and violation records of every kind, not only landlord-tenant
278,226rental registration events, 2015–2025
1,005,340permit records

Status. 25,917 of these addresses have a rental registration on file. P.I.E.R.’s property flags are still being checked, so none are shown on this page yet.

i

Data & transparency

About the data

What was counted, where it came from, what it can and cannot show, and how to check it.

Records and coverage

56,258 landlord-tenant records opened 2003–2025: 40,540 complaints, 9,961 notices of violation and 5,757 other records (4,045 tenant relocation, 1,394 citation, 318 unfit building). Each type is counted on its own.

Source and processing

City of Seattle open data portal, code complaints and violations, as enriched by STLCA on Jan 27, 2026. STLCA counted a record as landlord-tenant when the City’s type description names Landlord/Tenant (20,325 records), is the single word Emergency (2,036), or is blank (33,897). That is 56,258 of the 233,543 records in the City’s December 31, 2025 file.

Limits

Until July 2025 the portal’s last inspection date column held map coordinates, not dates. This page uses the dates the City backfilled in July 2025. A blank date does not mean no one inspected. The portal does not link a notice of violation to a complaint, so notices per 100 complaints compares counts, not cases. 668 records have no Council district.

Verification

Every number on this page is computed from one records file. Its SHA-256 fingerprint:

012d77ac41a4cde618a3b3ea9182310e83c0aa49ff0e2824240bfabca5f5cc9f

How we counted, in full (printable) →