R.A.R.E.

What tenants reported

What renters wrote about, district by district.

When renters file a complaint, they describe the problem in their own words. STLCA sorted those words into topics like mold, heat or pests. This page shows how often each topic comes up, so you can compare districts fairly even though some districts have more complaints than others.

Out of every 100 complaints

How often each topic comes up

Each number means: out of every 100 landlord-tenant complaints in that district, how many mention the topic. The gold box marks the district where it comes up most. Hover over a number to see the actual count.

TopicDistrict 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7Citywide
Problems with the home
Fire, smoke/CO alarms, gas3.33.63.84.72.93.43.53.6
Structural, doors, windows12.110.911.711.810.69.910.311.0
Heat, hot water, utilities8.610.411.68.77.07.310.19.3
Mold, leaks, moisture17.316.615.917.717.614.615.416.3
Plumbing, sewage8.59.06.67.98.07.57.27.7
Electrical5.75.84.65.35.04.53.84.9
Pests10.112.37.36.77.34.67.38.0
Other housing conditions15.615.315.515.015.112.316.215.0
Notices, rent and the lease
3-day notices1.52.11.71.11.40.82.01.6
Just cause eviction (JCEO)9.39.57.76.89.78.08.08.4
Evictions and termination10.110.47.97.910.98.08.49.1
Rent increases and fees8.36.58.27.27.99.79.98.2
Deposits and refunds3.43.13.94.73.64.93.83.9
Other notices (type not stated)3.03.52.92.53.22.43.13.0
Lease terms and renewals4.44.35.86.64.97.06.45.6
Other (retaliation, entry, relocation, lockouts)8.99.18.38.69.87.78.48.7
Other
Other (noise, construction, public space)10.68.89.19.89.413.08.99.7
No topic matched
No topic matched18.817.918.521.420.223.618.219.8

Topics come from matching words in the complaint. One complaint can mention more than one topic, so the numbers in a column can add up to more than 100. A complaint that matches no topic still counts. See the word lists

The top home problem in each district

What comes up most

District 1: mold, leaks, moisture. District 2: mold, leaks, moisture. District 3: mold, leaks, moisture. District 4: mold, leaks, moisture. District 5: mold, leaks, moisture. District 6: mold, leaks, moisture. District 7: mold, leaks, moisture.

See every complaint on the map: District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5 District 6 District 7.