R.A.R.E.

District 4 · Council district dossier · 2003–2025

District 4: what the record shows

The story of District 4’s landlord-tenant record on the City of Seattle open data portal, written for the Councilmember and the public. It is built from the same numbers as the dashboard.

DashboardMaps

The short version

Fifth lowest of the seven districts for notices of violation.

District 4 has 6,676 landlord-tenant records for 2003–2025, 11.9% of the city’s 56,258. 4,659 are tenant complaints and 1,232 are notices of violation. For every 100 complaints there are 26.4 notices of violation, fifth lowest of the seven districts. The citywide figure is 24.6.

73.7% of District 4 complaints show no last inspection date, and 89.6% of those opened since 2018. A blank date does not mean no one inspected. The year-by-year section below explains why dates can be measured only from July 2025.

What changed in 2018

Complaints rose. Inspection dates stopped showing up. Notices per complaint fell.

The City of Seattle open data portal had no last inspection dates until July 2025. Until then that column held map coordinates, for example POINT (-122.33 47.60), instead of dates. In July 2025 the City backfilled it, including records back to 2003. Only then could these shares be measured, so the last inspection date line shows what the portal holds today for complaints opened each year. A blank date does not mean no one inspected. The last inspection date report tells that story.

Three measures, one chart

Landlord-tenant complaints, last inspection dates and notices of violation, open data portal

  • Complaints opened that yearright-hand scale
  • Last inspection date: out of every 100 complaints, how many have noneleft-hand scale
  • Notices of violation for every 100 complaintsleft-hand scale

2003–2017 · 15 years

981
complaints
14.1%
with no inspection date (138)
719
notices of violation, about 73 for every 100 complaints
2017

2017 sits between the two periods: 130 complaints, 28% with no inspection date.

2018–2025 · 8 years

3,678
complaints
89.6%
with no inspection date (3,296)
513
notices of violation, about 14 for every 100 complaints
Show the numbers for every year
Year openedComplaintsNo inspection datePercentNotices of violationNotices per 100 complaints
20039444.4%444.4
2004501428.0%4590.0
2005551425.5%55100.0
2006711723.9%4259.2
200776911.8%7598.7
20085300.0%4279.2
20094436.8%3681.8
20107122.8%4563.4
20114824.2%3675.0
20127134.2%4969.0
20138144.9%5669.1
2014871618.4%7485.1
2015651015.4%4569.2
20167034.3%5375.7
20171303728.5%6247.7
201833326980.8%5315.9
201932926680.9%5516.7
202032328788.9%7824.1
202138134189.5%13134.4
202251147392.6%9117.8
202358753691.3%467.8
202452847790.3%346.4
202568664794.3%253.6

Source: City of Seattle open data portal, code complaints and violations. 6,676 landlord-tenant records in District 4, 2003–2025: 4,659 complaints, 1,232 notices of violation and 785 other records.

Show our work: Every record (CSV)Recount scriptHow we counted (printable)

What tenants reported

In their own words: mold, leaks, moisture lead the housing problems, and evictions and termination lead the paperwork.

We read the description of all 4,659 District 4 complaints and counted the problems each one names. A complaint is counted in every group it names, so the groups add up to more than the number of complaints. This shows what tenants reported, not that a problem was confirmed.

Housing conditions

  • Fire, smoke/CO alarms, gas2204.7%
  • Structural, doors, windows55011.8%
  • Heat, hot water, utilities4068.7%
  • Mold, leaks, moisture82617.7%
  • Plumbing, sewage3667.9%
  • Electrical2475.3%
  • Pests3136.7%
  • Other housing conditions70015.0%

Paperwork and landlord-tenant law

  • 3-day notices511.1%
  • Just cause eviction (JCEO)3156.8%
  • Evictions and termination3677.9%
  • Rent increases and fees3367.2%
  • Deposits and refunds2184.7%
  • Other notices (type not stated)1172.5%
  • Lease terms and renewals3076.6%
  • Other (retaliation, entry, relocation, lockouts)4018.6%

Other

  • Other (noise, construction, public space)4579.8%

998 complaints (21.4%) are unassigned: no problem could be assigned from the words in the description. The City staff’s notes are not counted, except to find three-day notices and the JCEO label.

Show our work: Every complaint and its groups (CSV)The counting rules (script)Recount scriptHow we counted (printable)

Compared with the other districts

Notices of violation for every 100 complaints

District 4 had 26.4, fifth lowest of the seven districts. For the whole city it was 24.6.

DistrictComplaintsNotices of violationNotices per 100 complaintsNo inspection date, all yearsNo inspection date, since 2018
District 15,1361,62131.672.0%89.5%
District 26,1281,97632.270.3%88.5%
District 38,3091,70720.576.5%90.1%
District 44,6591,23226.473.7%89.6%
District 55,1411,34626.274.4%89.4%
District 64,2031,06425.376.4%89.9%
District 76,41994614.778.7%89.1%

Elevators

14 District 4 addresses show up three times.

STLCA matched three City sources by address: Seattle Fire Department elevator rescue calls, tenant complaints that mention an elevator, and the City’s elevator certificate list. 14 District 4 addresses appear in all three: 92 rescue calls, 17 tenant complaints that mention an elevator, and 11 addresses with no certified unit on file. A rescue call shows the Fire Department was sent, not why the elevator stopped. The certificate columns are a snapshot of the City’s elevator certificate list from January 31, 2026.

AddressRescue callsLast rescueElevator complaintsCertified units on fileUnits on file without a current certificate
4515 BROOKLYN AVE NE232025-11-25103
4750 ROOSEVELT WAY NE142025-10-31101
4737 ROOSEVELT WAY NE132025-08-04101
1100 NE 47TH ST122025-11-02101
3716 NE 75TH ST82025-08-28121
4730 UNIVERSITY WAY NE72025-10-31111
4220 12TH AVE NE42025-10-18206
3635 WOODLAND PARK AVE N32024-08-31111
4106 12TH AVE NE22023-09-15201
6545 RAVENNA AVE NE22021-12-19201
1414 NE 42ND ST12026-01-29102
4123 12TH AVE NE12023-04-01101
5233 15TH AVE NE12023-07-01101
7101 62ND AVE NE12021-11-05103

Show our work: All 113 addresses (CSV)How we counted (printable)

Where the records are

Every District 4 complaint, on the map

The interactive maps place each complaint with a map point, colored by the problem it names. 100.0% of District 4’s records have a map point.